Skeletons in my closet

The silent running dialogue that I often have with myself.

Friday, July 29, 2005

A point

Busy making history.

Now that I have a moment let me trip ya out on this one.

Some unlisted site banned me from posting a comment.

Ha, it was kinda funny at first. Then it was hilarious later on. I eventually chided it all to a poor misguided female. Hence the topic of the day was going to be poor misguided females, but out of an exercise of caution, a feat formerly not practiced by yours truly, I defer that whole matter to the merits.

Instead I think I will tell yall about my little trips into blog la la land. Most of you may have seen my responses posted all over the blogscape. I spend a good portion of my “writing time” reviewing and checking the blogsphere for good writers, interesting topics, and blogged out pages.

Now in an effort to protect the easily offended, I shall not name names or point fingers. Some people truly can write. I mean I can read something about absolutely nothing and enjoy the five minutes of idle thought time. To the converse I can read a maddening rant so far off the mark that it simply bares a response. To which I respond.

Now, the meat of the matter is this. Don’t blog if you can’t accept responses.

SideNote: Damn, I said I want going to get into this…changing the subject.

I have to suggest that if A person is not truly familiar with the subject matter pure conjecture is pointless. I like to read, and I will read post after post of story, history recounted, daily journal, and the original rant!

If you write a story, good. I enjoy a good read. Make sure you got ya spelling worked out and your tenses and everything is everything. These blogs are good for passing idle time. The responses are seldom controversial even if the story is.
A “Good Story”…or “ROFL” are the comments one is likely to receive.

SideNote: I especially like those f*ck stories written by women. I believe it lets me into the female mind for a second, and believe you me I am taking notes.

If you post a little history recounted, great. Those reads are cool too. See, most of us in this portion of the blogworld are of the same age. Now we do all come from different backgrounds but we all share summer Dixie Cups (aka hucka bucks…aka frozen cups), pickles and peppermints, kool-aid (favorite flavor is RED) and jellies, G.I. Joe, HeMan, Care Bears, and the Smurfs, the A-Team, Nintendo, Vanessa Williams, and the Rainbow Coalition.

SideNote: I named Vanessa because when she won that Miss America or whatever, that shyte changed how most of us looked at each other. People really need to recognize that slight achievement, because even more important was the “fall from grace”. That was just letting yall who forgot know how them folks will do ya. Besides that was the first time I made a conscience effort to get a playboy magazine.

The daily journal aint really my thing. You have to live one hell of a life to make the daily journal really interesting. Now I will give it to some of you whos lives are so “CONFUSED” that the journal thing actually runs Soap Opera-ish. Truly a stay tuned for more kinda deal.

Now for my favorite post. THE RANT!

It is nothing like reading some angry blogger on a tirade. The better the writer the better the rant. The angrier the subject matter the better the rant. The rant is designed and does bear the sole of the writer. It exposes all the foibles and the eccentricities of the writer. Highlights the writers own weakness in dealing with certain issues that naturally occur in the environment. Whether its fear, anger, rage, helplessness, hopelessness, depression, or stupidity…We Rant!

One thing a rant will do is garner a fair share of responses. I understand that the blog world seems catered to the feminine expressive side of our minds. And I truly believe that women tend to be the majority shareholders in this altered electronic reality. But…
If you can’t deal with responses don’t post.

SideNote: I said I wasn’t going there…I wont…I want to but it will serve no purpose. I am resigned to understand that persons, even those who portend to be open and expressive, are really just electronic bullies suppressing the truth on their blog pages as they suppress the truth in their lives.

Nuff for today. The good news is…The Saints start preseason practice TODAY!

Holler!!!!!!

6 Comments:

  • At 9:26 AM, Blogger Gunner Kaufman said…

    Glad to see your back. I cant lie, i enjoy a good rant or a mindlessly pointless trip better than most detailed stories...yet and still i enjoy just cruising though the blog world attempting to find someone else whose life is more hectic than mine. Hit me up when you can.

     
  • At 10:18 AM, Blogger Serenity23 said…

    I liked this post. Whenever someone who isn't a blogger asks me to explain blogging to them. The first thing I do is tell them that you have to really be a blogger to understand and secondly, the longer a person blogs, the more their blog takes on a certain personality. It is a reflection of their lives at times, but their style of writing (whether good writer or bad) is a personality in itself. As a blogger, you have to realize that everyone isn't going to agree with you all of the time and hence you will get comments that you don't like or agree with. However, I love to receive comments. It lets me know that folks hear what I say. With all that said, you my friend need to write a little more frequently b/c I can't honestly say that I've "figured out" your blog personality. So get to writing. Even if other's ban you and feel you have nothing important to say, you will always have your stage right here on your own blog. And I'll just bet those same folks will be your audience, even if they are too proud to admit it.

     
  • At 12:41 PM, Blogger The Princess Herself said…

    I agree with Serenity..and you do need to blog more often. It'll let us in that head of yours..

    No one that I know admits to blogging, so I have my own little blog family that I don't even know!
    I have written some controversial shit over my short blogger life, and I had to answer up to some of that!
    But the beauty of it was, that I was ready to accept whatever anyone had to say.
    I love comments, especially when people are not afraid to disagree.
    Be easy, baby.

     
  • At 1:26 PM, Blogger sJea said…

    whew...i thought you'd bled to death...good to read ya'...

     
  • At 1:51 PM, Blogger sj-the-infamous said…

    alternatively...take the comments function off ya page if you don't want feedback.

    in any case, it's all amusement to me. one thing i have realized is that black folks can write a whole lotta good shit, besides poetry. at one point in internet history everybody was a damn poet -- it was how they *expressed* themselves. I for one, am soo glad to see that trend fading....and people writing prose that my azz can follow.

    btw, it was Penthouse mag, not Playboy. And yes I remember that -- we actually found it laying out during a Girl Scout meeting at our troop leaders house. Hehehehehee......

     
  • At 1:52 AM, Blogger Hoodia said…

    Help me Dude, I think I'm lost..... I was searching for Elvis and somehow ended up in your blog, but you know I'm sure I saw him in a car lot yesterday, which is really strange because the last time I saw him was in the supermarket. No honest really, he was right there in front of me, next to the steaks singing "Love me Tender". He said to me (his lip was only slightly curled) "Boy, you need to get yourself a San Diego cosmetic surgery doctor ,to fit into those blue suede shoes of yours. But Elvis said in the Ghetto nobody can afford a San Diego plastic surgery doctor. Dude I'm All Shook Up said Elvis. I think I'll have me another cheeseburger. Then I'm gonna go round and see Michael Jackson and we're gonna watch a waaaay cool make-over show featuring some Tijuana dentists on the TV in the back of my Hummer. And then he just walked out of the supermarket singing. . . "You give me love and consolation,
    You give me strength to carry on " Strange day or what? :-)

     

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home